Welcome Package Up to $1,600
+ 275 Free Spins

Across your first three deposits

Hugo Casino 100% Welcome Bonus

The Hugo Casino 100% Welcome Bonus gives Australian players a 100% match on their first deposit, up to $250, plus 100 free spins. It is the first part of a three-deposit welcome package worth up to $1,600 and 275 free spins, with wagering rules and a seven-day validity period to keep in mind.

Fan Favourites

Hercules Fortune Quest

Hercules Fortune Quest

yggdrasil

Legendary Monkey King

Legendary Monkey King

pgsoft

Lucky Golden Dragon Lock 2 Spin

Lucky Golden Dragon Lock 2 Spin

kagaming

Coins and Cannons

Coins and Cannons

slotmill

FunFair 2x Christmas

FunFair 2x Christmas

7777gaming

Gravity Plinko

Gravity Plinko

beterlive

What the 100% Welcome Bonus includes on your first deposit

The first step of Hugo Casino’s Australian welcome package matches your deposit at 100%, up to $250. You also receive 100 free spins as part of the first-deposit offer. In plain terms, a $100 deposit adds $100 in bonus funds, while a $250 deposit reaches the maximum $250 match.

Page contents
Offer partTerm
Deposit match100% up to $250
Free spins100
Minimum deposit for bonus money$30
Minimum deposit to unlock free spins$80
Bonus wagering45× bonus amount
Free spin winnings wagering40×
Maximum bet during wagering$8
Validity7 days after activation

The minimum deposit for the matched bonus is $30. To unlock the free spins, the deposit must be at least $80. That means a $30 deposit can qualify for the bonus money, but it does not meet the free-spin threshold.

How the three-deposit package builds to $1,600

The 100% offer is the opening part of the full welcome package. Across your first three deposits, the package can provide up to $1,600 in bonus funds and 275 free spins. Each deposit has its own match percentage, maximum and minimum qualifying amount.

DepositMatch offerFree spinsMinimum deposit
First100% up to $250100$30 for bonus money; $80 for free spins
Second75% up to $25075$30 for bonus money; $80 for free spins
Third50% up to $500100$50 for bonus money; $80 for free spins

The first and second deposits each need to be at least $30 to activate their bonus money. The third needs at least $50. The free-spin requirement is $80 for each step. The package’s three free-spin amounts add up to 275: 100 on the first deposit, 75 on the second and 100 on the third.

For example, a $250 first deposit receives a $250 bonus, subject to the promotion rules. A $100 first deposit receives a $100 bonus. Depositing more than $250 on the first step does not increase the first match beyond $250, although the package continues with separate second- and third-deposit offers.

How to activate the first-deposit match

  1. Create your account

    Register with your name, date of birth, residential address, phone number and email. You must be at least 18 years old and accept the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

  2. Confirm your contact details

    Email and phone or SMS confirmation are used during account setup.

  3. Make the qualifying deposit

    Deposit at least $30 for the matched bonus, or at least $80 if you want to unlock the 100 free spins as well. A first deposit of $250 reaches the maximum match.

  4. Activate and check the promotion

    Once activated, the bonus period runs for seven days. Check the bonus balance and promotion terms before placing bets.

  5. Play within the rules

    Keep each bonus-wagering bet at or below $8 and use games that make a contribution to the wagering requirement.

One account is allowed per person, address, email and device. Duplicate accounts can lead to the cancellation of bonuses, free spins and winnings, so use one account and keep the account details accurate.

Wagering rules: what counts and what does not

The matched bonus carries a 45× wagering requirement based on the bonus amount. Free-spin winnings carry a separate 40× wagering requirement. Both requirements need to be completed within the seven-day bonus validity period.

Here is a simple example. If you receive a $100 bonus, the bonus wagering calculation is $100 × 45, which equals $4,500 in required wagering. If your free spins produce $20 in winnings, the free-spin calculation is $20 × 40, or $800. These are worked examples only; the actual amount depends on the bonus and free-spin winnings you receive.

Game categoryContribution
Slots100%
Roulette5%
Jackpot games0%
Live games0%
Table games0%
Blackjack, baccarat, video poker, craps and dice0%
Virtual sports0%

Slots provide the full contribution, while roulette contributes 5%. The other categories in the table do not contribute to the welcome-bonus wagering requirement. The maximum permitted bet during bonus wagering is $8, so keep that limit in mind when choosing your stake.

Cashout limits and free-spin winnings

The maximum cashout from the welcome bonus is $800 or five times the deposit value, whichever is lower. This rule applies to winnings connected with the welcome offer. Free-spin winnings have a separate maximum of $150.

RuleAmount
Maximum welcome-bonus cashout$800 or 5× deposit value, whichever is lower
Maximum free-spin winnings$150
Maximum bonus-wagering bet$8
Bonus validity7 days after activation

For a $100 deposit, five times the deposit is $500, so the relevant maximum is $500. For a $200 deposit, five times the deposit is $1,000, but the $800 cap applies instead. For a $250 deposit, five times the deposit is $1,250, so the maximum remains $800.

The wider Hugo Casino service also has Australian withdrawal limits of up to $750 per day and $22,500 per month. These limits are separate from the welcome-bonus cashout rule and may affect how quickly funds can be withdrawn after the promotion conditions are met.

Deposits, payment options and the welcome offer

Deposits are instant, and no fees are charged on deposits or withdrawals. AUD is a supported account currency, with the minimum deposit set at the equivalent of $10 depending on the payment method. The welcome offer itself has higher minimums: $30 for the first bonus money and $80 for the first free spins.

  • Visa and Mastercard
  • PaysafeCard
  • Trustly, Klarna and Rapid Transfer
  • MiFinity, eZeeWallet, Astropay, Payz and MuchBetter
  • Apple Pay and Google Pay
  • Bitcoin, Ethereum, Litecoin, Tether, Solana and other cryptocurrencies
  • Skrill and Neteller

Skrill and Neteller are available payment methods, but they are excluded from the welcome promotion. If you want the 100% first-deposit match or its free spins, use an eligible payment method and meet the applicable deposit threshold.

Verification before withdrawing bonus winnings

A completed account verification is required before making a withdrawal. KYC documents must be submitted within 30 calendar days of a withdrawal request. After the documents are received, the KYC team reviews them within up to 72 hours, during Monday to Friday hours of 09:00-18:00 GMT+3.

Withdrawal processing depends on the method. Crypto withdrawals are typically processed in seconds to minutes, e-wallet withdrawals in under an hour, and card withdrawals take longer. The minimum withdrawal is the equivalent of €20, while Australian withdrawal limits are $750 per day and $22,500 per month.

Complete the account details used during registration.
Submit the requested KYC documents within 30 calendar days of the withdrawal request.
Allow up to 72 hours for the KYC review during the stated business hours.
Keep the Australian daily and monthly withdrawal limits in mind.
Remember that the welcome-bonus cashout cap is separate from the regular withdrawal limits.

Playing responsibly with the welcome offer

The 100% Welcome Bonus comes with real wagering and cashout conditions, so treat it as entertainment rather than a way to make money. Only deposit an amount you can afford to lose, and decide your spending limit before activating the offer.

Hugo Casino provides a Take a Break tool that pauses gaming for one to three days, along with reality checks and self-exclusion. These controls can help you step away when you need to. Support is available through 24/7 live chat and email, with email responses within a few hours.

Ready to check the first-deposit terms?

Review the $30 bonus minimum, $80 free-spin minimum, 45× wagering rule and $8 maximum bet before you activate the offer.

100% Welcome Bonus: your questions

How much is the Hugo Casino 100% Welcome Bonus?

The first deposit is matched at 100% up to $250, with 100 free spins. It forms part of a three-deposit package worth up to $1,600 and 275 free spins.

What is the minimum first deposit?

The first deposit must be at least $30 to activate the matched bonus. A minimum deposit of $80 is needed to unlock the 100 free spins.

What wagering requirement applies to the matched bonus?

Bonus funds carry a 45× wagering requirement. Free-spin winnings carry a separate 40× wagering requirement, and the offer is valid for seven days after activation.

What is the maximum bet during wagering?

The maximum permitted bet during bonus wagering is $8.

Which games contribute to the wagering requirement?

Slots contribute 100%, while roulette contributes 5%. Jackpot games, live games, table games, blackjack, baccarat, video poker, craps and dice, and virtual sports contribute 0%.

What is the maximum cashout from the welcome bonus?

The maximum is $800 or five times the deposit value, whichever is lower. Free-spin winnings are capped at $150.

Can I use Skrill or Neteller for the welcome offer?

Skrill and Neteller can be used for payments, but they are excluded from the welcome promotion.

How long does verification take before withdrawal?

KYC documents must be submitted within 30 calendar days of a withdrawal request. The KYC review takes up to 72 hours after the documents are received, during Monday to Friday hours of 09:00-18:00 GMT+3.